Unrefined shea vs Refined shea butter
At Yomoï we believe in the power of natural products therefore we only use unrefined raw organic shea in all our formulations. As a result, we keep all the healing properties that are found inside Shea butter in its raw Organic form.
Unrefined Shea butter is usually on a yellow color spectrum and has a nutty scent. It is extracted without the use of chemicals and preservatives. Some of our test clients told us it smell like roasted nuts that smell in fact derived from the traditional handcraft method of roasting the nuts over fire to extract the fat out. That fat is decanted and processed by hand by the cooperative women in Ghana where all our shea comes from. This is how shea butter has been produced over centuries in Africa. (you can find out more about the women cooperative via…url link)
Unrefined Shea butter nourishes the skin and hair with Vitamins A, E, F and K. It is an effective moisturizer as it contains many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin elasticity and moisture. It can be used daily as a pure moisturizer or be used as a barrier against harsh elements.
Benefits of Unrefined Shea butter
Shea Butter has been known to help protect and repair damaged skin and hair. It has also been known for soothing irritated skin. So no matter what condition your skin is in, or what skin imbalances you may have, Shea Butter may be the answer. In addition to being a superior moisturizer, shea butter is used in its natural form to treat various skin problems including:
- stretch marks
- dry skin and hair
- insect bites
- cracked skin
- itchy skin
- muscle fatigue and tension
- skin allergies and rashes
- scars and dark spots
- skin blemishes
Refined Shea butter ( the preferred option in many cosmetics) is unscented, white in color and easy to work with as it’s generally less grainy.
It usually has been chemically altered to remove shea butters natural scent, is bleach white in color and retains only a small portion of its natural healing properties. The result of refinement is an odorless, white butter that may be aesthetically appealing, but lacks the true moisturizing, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional shea butter. It’s usually extracted with Hexane or other petroleum solvents. Antioxidants and preservatives may also be added. Due to the refinement process not only the advantages of the cream will be reduced also the production process is more detrimental to our environment.
This shea has significantly fewer healing properties and will give little to zero benefits to skin. Therefore, we do not compromise when it comes to sourcing and using our natural ingredients.
When balancing the pros vs cons of both ingredients we at Yomoï decided to use organic unrefined raw shea butter to support your skin in the best way.
So, follow our steps and Choose with us!